Design and Construction Management Professional Reporter: September 2012
[…] After the State made payments to the victims, several lawsuits were filed against the contractors who performed work on the Bridge. One of the contractors (PCI) filed a third-party complaint against the State and Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc. (“Jacobs”), whose predecessor had designed the Bridge in 1965. The State subsequently filed a cross-claim against Jacobs for contribution, indemnity and statutory reimbursement under Minn.Stat. § 3.7394, subd. 5(a). Section 3.7394 provides:
Notwithstanding any statutory or common law to the contrary, the state is entitled to recover from any third party, including an agent, contractor, or vendor retained by the state, any payments made from the emergency relief fund or under section 3.7393 to the extent the third party caused or contributed to the catastrophe.
Jacobs asserted several defenses to the State’s claims and sought to dismiss the claims on the basis that the State’s actions were barred by Minnesota’s applicable statute of repose.